We use cookies to help provide you with the best possible online experience.
Please read our privacy & cookie policy for information about which cookies we use and what information we collect on our site.
We use cookies to help provide you with the best possible online
experience. Please read our privacy & cookie policy for information
about which cookies we use and what information we collect on our site.
We use cookies to help provide you with the best
possible online experience. Please read our privacy &
cookie policy
for information about which cookies we
use and what information we collect on our site.
Accept & Close

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Introduction

Welcome to La-Terra’s Privacy & Cookie PolicyAt La-Terra (referred to as “La-terra”, “we”, “us”, “our”), we understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. We respect and value your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. We only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and our obligations under the law, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Our privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and what choices you have.

About us

Our website, www.La-terra.co.uk is owned and operated by La-terra Ltd, a private company registered in England and Wales with registration number 12713713.

We’ve appointed a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted at info@la-terra.co.uk

What information do we collect?

We collect information about you when you register with us or complete a form on our website. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback, and when you email us or contact us by telephone. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

How will we use the information about you?

We will use this information to provide details about the services you showed your interest in, to manage your account, to respond to communications from you and, if you agree, to email you about other services that we think may be of interest to you. We use your information collected from our website to personalise your repeat visits to our website. We will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside of our organisation.

Marketing

With your permission we would like to send you information about our services, together with details of news and promotions that we think will be of interest to you. We may use your data to contact you by email, telephone, text message and by direct mail. You may opt out at any time. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email info@la-terra.co.uk ; You can opt out of our email communications  by clicking the unsubscribe link at the footer of any email you receive from us.

How and where do we store your data?

We only keep your data if we have a valid legal reason to do so and will only keep it for as long as we need to in order to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations or for as long as we have your permission to keep it. We will conduct an annual review to determine if we need to keep your data. Your data will be deleted if we no longer need it to maintain our obligations or if you have requested that we delete it.
Some or all of your data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”). If we do store or transfer data outside of the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would within the EEA and under the GDPR.
Data security is of great importance to us. We take steps to protect your data by using data encryption on our websites and applications. Our websites are hosted in the US and are monitored. The servers where they are stored include firewall protection and secure monitoring software which generates alerts in the event of a hack attempt or the detection of malware.

How long will we use your personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see your legal rights below for further information.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. 

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some, or all of your personal information, please email us at info@la-terra.co.uk ; We may make a small charge for this service. We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive (or the hard drive of another relevant device). We use cookies to distinguish you from other users on the site, to tailor your experience to your preferences, and to help us improve the site. For further information about cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate. If you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Before any non-essential cookies are placed on your device, you will be shown a pop-up message requesting your consent to setting those cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept cookies, but you can choose to enable or disable some or all cookies via the settings on your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These cookies are required to save your session and to carry out other activities that are strictly necessary for the operation of the site. They include, by way of general example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of the site, use a shopping cart, or make use of e-billing services.  These cookies are session cookies, which means they’re temporary and will expire when you close your browser.

Analytical or performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Social Media cookies. These cookies work together with social media plug-ins. For example, when we embed photos, video and other content from social media websites, the embedded pages contain cookies from these websites. Similarly, if you choose to share our content on social media, a cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Third party cookies. Please note that the following third parties may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These named third parties may include, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services. These third party cookies are likely to be analytical cookies or performance cookies or targeting cookies: Google Analytics

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after one month.

You have the right to opt out of third-party cookies and to object to automated profiling. To enforce either of these rights please contact us at info@la-terra.co.uk

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website. So, if you follow a link to other websites you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We will keep our privacy policy under regular review and will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 31st July 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any queries concerning this Privacy Policy, your personal information or any questions on our use of the information, please email us at info@la-terra.co.uk

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that La-Terra has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office.